Chakra

Sarm Heng

Rom Ran

Thanawut Kasro

Kea

Mony Ros

Kadir

Saichia Wongwirot

Danchi

Yothin Udomsanti

Written and Directed by

Rodd Rathjen

Produced by

Samantha Jennings Kristina Ceyton Rita Walsh

Executive Producers

Jeff Harrison Kate Kennedy Bryce Menzies Jonathan Page Michele Turnure-Salleo Alicia Brown Jonathan Duffy Paula Smith Arrigoni

Executive Producer Cambodia

Rithy Panh

Line Producer

Sovichea Cheap

Co-Producer

Steven McKinnon

Associate Producer

Non Jungmeier

Cinematographer

Michael Latham

Editor

Graeme Pereira

Production Designer

Bethany Ryan

Sound Designer

Sam Petty

Composer

Lawrence English

First Assistant Director

Greg Cobain

Costume Supervisor

Kanhchana Samrith

Makeup and Hair Artist

Rachana Boun

Samnang

Chan Visal

Friend in Waterhole

Chheung Vakhim

Girls From Rich Families

Terb Sophon Phouen Nisa

Chakra's Father

Sareoun Sopheara

Kravaan (Eldest Brother)

Nhim Chhun

Chakra's Mother

Kunthea Sngoun

Chakra's Sisters

Phouern Mey Mey Ros Leang Hong Sim Lyma

Chakra's Younger Brother

Bou Samnang

Romli

Samphos Phon

Minivan Driver

Sovichea Cheap

Jimmy Truck Driver

Decha Chinpornkawee

Toh

Vuthy Sao

Sokchan

Bonthea Seng

Old Burmese Worker

Chancy Prum

Second Burmese Worker

Myo Thu

Chakra Picture Double & Stand-In

Chheung Vakhim

Ladies of the Night

Chhum Sreyrath Horn Dyna Lay Kimhong Nai Kosoll

Sokchan Stunt Double

Phearom Sen

Woman in Magazine

Champagne Nattanun

Supply Boat Slave Broker

Pich Sophorn

Third Burmese Worker

Ko Ko Lwin

New Young Burmese Worker

Seavphat Ly

Supply Boat Captain

Vuthypul Kaom

Kea Stunt Double

Sila Chhem

Other Trawler Captain

Jakkawan Worasup

Kadir Stunt Double

Sao Tha

Rom Ran Stunt Double

Tep Samphors Reatrey

Young Man With Drink

Khem Ratha

Other Ute Passenger

Khorn Channara

Casting Director

Non Jungmeier

Cambodian Casting

Sam-Ath Cheng

Production Accountant

Boluny Ros

Production Coordinator

Sereivuth Kung

Production Assistant

Samon Mean

Assistant Accountant

Chansovannary Ros

Office Production Assistant

Ung Nita

Office Runner

Panhaly Ouk

Second Assistant Director

Sreyra In

Production Assistant On Set

Tithya Nouhem

2nd Production Assistant On Set

Chansovannarath Ros

Director's Attachment & Drama Coach & Interpreter

Vanna Seang

Script Supervisor

Virak Ros

Interpreter On Set

Chhay Kea

First Camera Assistant

Sokseyha Chhinchhum

Second Camera Assistant

Kongkea Vann

Additional Camera Assistants

Phimsornthong Phiphat Tran Trung Hau

Additional 2nd Camera Assistant

Ray Chanthou

Steadicam Operator

Yin Nhor

Underwater Cameraman

Simon Christidis

Data Manager

Sophorn Pich

Aerial Cinematography

Matthew Chang

Sound Recordist

Dane Cody

Sound Assistant

Sony Morm

Gaffer

Ngov (Benny) Bora

Best Boy Electrics

Un Sam Chhorn

Key Grip

Phally But

Grip

Phirum Oudom

Art Director

Chanry Krauch

Assistant Art Director

Ban Heng

Standby Props

Tita Na

Set Decorator

Ol Sam Orn

Picture Vehicle Coordinator

Vuthy Keo

Props Labourer

Roeun Phyrom

Props Fisherman

Thoeun Seihak

Head of Construction

Chhe Sros

Construction

Mengvibol Lak Sambath Pech Mach Sdeung

Head Painter

Meach Chivy

Painters

Noeun Nem Sokun Rem Soheng Hing Mao Sohoeun Kan Koeum

Costumier

Salin Kuong

Assistant Costumier

KeoSotheavy Ouk

Additional Assistant Costumier

Chea Soviton

Costume Coordinator

Niamh Peren

Makeup Assistant

Sovith Son

Safety Supervisor & Stunt Coordinator

Andrew Clarke

Cambodian Safety Supervisor

Dara Our

Transport Coordinator & Armourer

Pros Phauk

Unit Manager & Locations Assistant

Chamrong Chhel

Unit Labour Casual

Sokheng Chey

Catering

Yunly Chhe

Rushes Translator

Nehru Pry

Production Consultant

Nicholas Simon

Script Consultant

Paul Mezey

Acting Coach Consultant

Miranda Harcourt

Cultural Consultants

Vireak Soung Sebastian Boll Pok Bunna Richard Kuipers

Storyboard Artist

Peter Sheehan APDG

Stills Photographer

Rafael Winer

Production Manager Pickup Shoot

Non Jungmeier

Sound Recordist Pickup Shoot

Rittichai Cheepho

2nd Camera Assistant Pickup Shoot

Thitiwat Pradthanadee

Hair Stylist Pickup Shoot

Nawaporn Loungchai

First Assistant Editor

Ashlee Lukas

Additional Assistant Editor

Jana Plumm

Post Production Facility

Definition Films

Head of Post Production

David Gross

Production Supervisor

Maile Daugherty 

Senior Colourist 

Brett Manson

DI Supervisor

Hamish Mason

DI Conform

Marcus Friedlander Joyce Escuadro

Flame Artist

James Hughes

Data Managers

Marcus Friedlander Simon Ashby

Post Facility Coordinator 

Freya Rogers-Fauske

Offline Facilities provided by

ARC Edit Joseph Perkins Bird Studio Jono Hill

Production Accountant (Australia)

Steven McKinnon

VFX Supervisor

Leo Baker

Lead Compositor

Julia Egerton

FX & Dialogue Editor

Sam Petty

Foley Artist

Adrian Medhurst

Foley Engineer

Vanessa Carr

ADR Editor

Petar Ristic

Re-recording Mixer

Sam Petty

Sound Facilities

Big Ears Definition Films

ADR Studio

Cambodian Film Commission

ADR Recordist

Sopheakday Touch

Studio Technician

Sereiratanak Vann

ADR Studio

Jingle-Bell Studio

ADR Recordists

Watanakit Chakornbundit Manasnit Setthawong

Music Editing & Arrangement

Sam Petty

Exquisite Human Microphone

Big Sea

Written & performed by Lawrence English

Written & performed by Sam Petty

From the album Cruel Optimism

Licensed courtesy of Big Ears

8th Month

The Waiting Dog

Performed by Band-Kai

Written & performed by Saichia Wongwirot

Lyrics, music, arranged by Kritaya Jalermraz

Courtesy of Saichia Wongwirot

The Captain's Last Dance

Watching It Unfold

Written & performed by Sam Petty

Written & performed by Lawrence English

Licensed courtesy of Big Ears

From the album A Colour For Autumn

Post Production Scripts

Words on Time

Stills Grading & EPK Shoot

Steven Woodburn

EPK Editor

Angus Stevens

Production & Development Executive for Causeway Films

Taylor Goddard

Legals

marshalls+dent+wilmoth lawyers  Bryce Menzies Marco Angele

Collection Agent

Freeway CAM B.V

Insurance

Gallagher Insurance Brokers Natalie Hunt Katia Koudrina

Auditor

Sean Denham

Tax Advisors

Tony Nagle, Nagle Accounting Lauren Hillier, Generate

Foreign Exchange Broker

HiFX

Filmed with cameras & equipment from

Film Services Supplier Production (Cambodia) Co. Ltd Bora Benny

Lenses

Big Eye / Lighthouse Film Service

Two Way Radios supplied by

Beauty Radio

Impact Producer

Jackie Turnure

International Distribution by

Charades

Sales Agent

Carole Baraton Yohann Comte Pierre Mazars

Sales & Marketing Manager

Jean-Félix Dealberto

Head of Business Affairs

Alexandra Reveyrand-de Menthon

Festival Manager

Nicolas Rebeschini

Acquisition Manager

Jonas Benhaiem

Business Development

Constantin Briest

French Distribution by

Echo Studio

Partner, Managing Director

Philippe de Bourbon

Partners

Yves Darondeau Serge Hayat Emmanuel Priou

Head of Development

Thibaut Bruttin

Head of Legal

Vincent Flécheux

Head of Finance

Christophe Plantin

Cashflow Provider

Fulcrum Media Finance

Managing Director

Sharon Menzies

Simpsons Solicitors

Mark Bamford

Completion Guaranty

First Australian Completion Bond Company Pty Ltd David Noakes Corrie Soeterboek

LOCATIONS WITH THANKS TO

Ministry of Culture & Fine Arts Cinema & Cultural Diffusion Department Cambodia Film Commission Ministry of Defense The Maritime Navy Base Governor of Kampong Speu Province Governor of Preah Sihanouk Province Governor of Koh Kong Province Sihanouk Ville International Port Attwood Investment PSE (Pour un Sourire d’Enfant) Green Palace Hotel, Phnom Penh Mstay Resort, Sihanoukville Lazy Beach Resort Karlo & Parisa at Sunboo Mr. Chourn Sam At.  Yves & Christophe at Sleeping Trees Cameron at Huba Huba

SPECIAL THANKS TO

Tania Palmer, Poum Rem, Green Gecko Project, Paul Rowe Brad Gordon, Samnang Seang Chelsea F.C, Cambodian Diving Group Ella Millard, Angus Stevens, Sachin Stevens, Edie Stevens, Shaun Patten Justin Demien, Gina Tan, Leon Tan, Long Chanpea Tim Pek, Areeda Wilaiwongsakul, Sabouphary Tuy Nerida Moore, Graeme Mason, Sally Caplan, Cathy Rodda, Mark Woods, Kelly Vincent, Ari Harrison Sreylin Meas, Vandy Piseth, Kulikar Sotho, Michael Cody Cypress Properties, Arthur Humphrey, Old Mill Ventures, Jennifer Rainin, Singh Family Trust Malinda Wink, CCPCR, IOM, LPN, Hagar International, Brett Dickson, Dick Simon, ICE, Barry Gamba, Louise Gough, Veronica Gleeson, Nam Le, Kitty Green, Isaac Wall, Johanna Scott,  Louise Rathjen, Guy Rathjen, Michelle Rathjen, Kurt Rathjen, Emma Rathjen, Michael Tassis, Laila Tassis, Sam Brennan, Matthew Doolan, Isaac Wall, Mischa Baka, Jack Hutchings Nicole Roberts, Kate Yunky, Alan Thomson, Luca Capelli Mitch Stanley, Millie Gligorevic